Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

  • Penn State Alumni Association on Facebook
  • Penn State Alumni Association's Twitter Page
  • Penn State Alumni Association Group on LinkedIn
  • Penn State Alumni Association's Flickr photostream
  • Penn State Alumni Association RSS Feed
  • The Penn Stater Magazine Blog
  • The Football Letter Blog
Sections

Alumni Council Members 2016-2017

President: Kevin R. Steele ’92g Law
Vice President: Steve Wagman '82 H&HD
Immediate Past President: Kay Frantz Salvino '69 H&HD
Chief Executive Officer/Secretary-Treasurer: Paul J. Clifford


Todd M. Bacastow '05 IST [Schreyer Honors College]
McLean, Va.
Director, Insight Product Management, DigitalGlobe, Inc.
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Kelsey L. Bailey ’11 IST [Information Sciences and Technology]
Downingtown, Pa.
Senior Analyst, MEBC, Inc.
Committee: Communications, Technology


Deborah Casamassa Beidel ’76 Lib
Orlando, Fla.
Pegasus Professor of Psychology and Medical Education, University of Central Florida
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Susan N. Biles '94 Bus [Shenango]
Hartstown, Pa.
Senior Accountant-Grants, County of Mercer 
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Brian S. Binkley ’02 Eng
Rogers, Minn.
Design Manager, Gephart Electric
Committee: Technology, Volunteer Support


Ann Michele Blood '96 Bus [Berks]
Reading, Pa.
Sales/Service Manager, Cambridge-Lee Industries, Inc.
Committee: Membership


T. Robert Boulware '86 Com [Communications]
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Manager, Stakeholder Relations, Seneca Resources Corporation
Committee: Communications (Vice Chair)


James P. Brandau '03 Bus [Smeal College of Business]
Ambler, Pa.
Senior Vice President, Brown Brothers Harriman & Co.
Committee: Budget and Finance


Wendy E. Braund ’01g Hershey
Cheyenne, Wyo.
State Health Officer and Senior Administrator, Wyoming Department of Health
Committee: Budget and Finance


Darryl E. Bundrige '93 Com
Philadelphia, Pa.
Executive Director and Vice President, City Year Greater Philadelphia
Committee: Development and Fundraising (Chair)


Kathleen E. Casarin ’92 H&HD [Worthington Scranton]
Archbald, Pa.
Realtor, Coldwell Banker
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Michael F. Catino ’70 Eng
Shamokin, Pa.
President, Catino Associates, Inc.
Committee: Awards


David S. Cavanaugh ’76 A&A
Philadelphia, Pa.
President, LandConcepts
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Martin R. Cepeda, Jr. ’05 Bus
Conshohocken, Pa.
Director, Human Resources, Astra Zeneca
Committee: Volunteer Support (Chair), Diversity and Inclusion


Benjamin D. Clark ’13 Bus
Pittsburgh, Pa.
Associate, Reed Smith LLP
Committee: Membership, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Paul J. Clifford
State College, Pa.
CEO, Penn State Alumni Association and Assoc. V.P. for Alumni Relations, Penn State 


Thomas R. Conti '05 IST
Wilkes Barre, Pa.
Field Agent, SRC Solutions, Inc.
Committee: Volunteer Support


Eric B. Cowden '03 Agr [Agricultural Sciences]
Washington, Pa.
Community Outreach Manager, Marcellus Shale Coalition
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Kristin L. Crossland ’91 Edu
Horseheads, N.Y.
Director of Alumni Relations, Elmira College
Committee: Volunteer Support


Kris A. Crytser ’10 CWC [DuBois]
Punxsutawney, Pa.
Parent Educator, Jefferson Clarion Headstart
Committee: Communications


Harry J. D'Andrea, MBA ’78 Lib (Liberal Arts]
Potomac, Md.
Director, OpGen, Inc.
Committee: Budget and Finance


Misha A. Demchuk [Blue & White Society]
Cranberry Township, Pa
Committee: Alumni Engagement, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Tonya DeVecchis-Kerr ’79 Edu [Education]
Mount Union, Pa.
Retired
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Meeten V. Doshi '15 IST
Wilmington , Del.
Analyst, J. P. Morgan Chase and Co.
Committee: Alumni Engagement, Young Alumni and Student Engagement (Vice Chair)


Robert J. Duminiak '00 Sci [Eberly College of Science]
North Wales, Pa.
Partner, Howson & Howson LLP
Committee: Membership


Wendy Forrest Edgar ’92 Nur [Nursing]
Venetia, Pa.
C.R.N.P., Jefferson Regional Medical Center
Committee: Volunteer Support


A. Michael Erdman ’69 Eng
Centre Hall, Pa.
Walter L. Robb Director, Engineering Leadership Development, Penn State 
Committee: Awards


Matthew A. Esworthy, Esq. ’01g Law
Monkton, Md.
Attorney, Shapiro, Sher, Guinot & Sandler
Committee: Awards (Vice Chair)


Wanika Fisher ’13 DSL
Hyattsville, Md.
Policy & Community Coordinator, Prince George's County Council
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Natalie Fitzgerald ’13g GrtVly [Great Valley]
Devon, Pa.
Account Manager, Bracco Diagnostics
Committee: Development and Fundraising (Vice Chair)


Terence J. Ford [University Park Undergraduate Association]
Basking Ridge, N.J.
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Anand R. Ganjam '15 Bus
Philadelphia, Pa.
Consulting Analyst, Accenture Ltd.
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy, Young Alumni and Student Engagement (Chair)


Steven D. Gardner ’01 Bus [Altoona]
Duncansville, Pa.
President, The Meadows Franchise Systems
Committee: Awards


David A. Gonzalez ’04 Bus [Schuylkill]
Pottsville, Pa.
Consultant, Self Employed
Committee: Volunteer Support, Diversity and Inclusion


Elizabeth Park Haas ’80 Com
Kill Devil Hills, N.C.
Pastor, Kitty Hawk United Methodist Church
Committee: Membership


Lisa T. Hart ’97 Eng
Sewickley, Pa.
Vice President, Dollar Bank
Committee: Budget and Finance (Chair)


C. Jay Hertzog ’68 A&A, ’72 M. Ed., ’80 D. Ed.
Denver, Pa.
Retired Dean, Slippery Rock University of PA
Committee: Awards


Shawn M. Hinkle ’01 Berks
Sinking Spring, Pa.
Director of IT Operations, STV, Inc.
Committee: Technology (Chair), Budget and Finance


Kirk S. Hinkley, IV ’04g Med [Hershey]
Susquehanna, Pa.
Medical Director, Commonwealth Health
Committee: Awards


Dale T. Hoffman ’72 Eng [Engineering]
Port Matilda, Pa.
Retired Deputy/Technical Director, AEGIS Technical Representative
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Tommy C. Hogan ’77g IDF, ’83g
Boalsburg, Pa.
Professor of Practice LSR, Penn State 
Committee: Budget and Finance, Diversity and Inclusion (Vice Chair)


William E. Holloway '82 A&A [Arts & Architecture]
Chadds Ford, Pa.
VP/Shareholder/Director, Bernardon Haber Holloway Architects PC
Committee: Awards


Kevin V. Horne '14 Com [Graduate & Professional Student Association]
State College, Pa.
Law Student, Penn State Dickinson School of Law
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Randolph B. Houston Jr. ’91 Lib
Englewood, N.J.
Musical Director, Black Box Performing Arts Center
Committee: Diversity and Inclusion (Chair), Communications


Kathleen G. Hume ’96g Bus
State College, Pa.
Owner, Funky Trunk, LLC
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy (Chair), Technology


Thomas E. Kapelewski ’82 Eng
Bloomsburg, Pa.
Environmental Health and Safety Manager, Sekisui SPI
Committee: Membership


Andrew M. Karasik '12 Com [World Campus]
Wynnewood, Pa.
Founder/Freelance Producer, 30th Street Entertainment
Committee: Communications


Karen E. Keller ’00 Sci
Wilmington, Del.
Shaw Keller, LLP
Committee: Awards (Chair)


Michael S. Kirschner '66 Bus
Bryn Mawr, Pa.
President, Kirschner Brothers
Committee: Membership


Helen C. Klinger ’82 CAP [Harrisburg]
Elizabethtown, Pa.
Committee: Awards


M. Toni Benedict Knoll '70 Lib
Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Retired President Marketing Research, Benedict-Knoll & Assoc.
Committee: Communications


Kelley M. Lynch ’87 Bus
Pittsburgh, Pa.
CFO, Careform
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Cynthia A. Mable ’69, ’71g [Graduate School]
Exton, Pa.
Assistant Professor, Penn State Great Valley
Committee: Membership


Joseph G. Maiello '10 Bus [Mont Alto]
Staten Island, N.Y.
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Shawn D. Manderson ’03 IST
Philadelphia, Pa.
Director, Global SOC Reporting Compliance Program, ADP Inc.
Committee: Membership (Chair)


John A. Marcolini, Jr. ’10 CWC [Fayette]
Uniontown, Pa.
Office of Student Life Assistant, Penn State University
Committee: Alumni Engagement, Diversity and Inclusion


David W. McClung ’79 H&HD [Health & Human Development]
Colts Neck, N.J.
Senior Vice President, Supply Chain, Barnabas Health
Committee: Budget and Finance


Gregory C. Molchen ’92 Bus [Beaver]
Sewickley, Pa.
Regional Sales Director, Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance
Committee: Volunteer Support


Ty McGilberry ’03 Brandy, ’10g GrtVly [Brandywine]
West Chester, Pa.
Independent Financial Advisor, Wechsler Marsico Associates
Committee: Budget and Finance (Vice Chair)


Kristen L. McMullen ’88 H&HD
New Castle, Del.
Director of Alumni Relations, University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine
Committee: Volunteer Support (Vice Chair)


Judith M. Meehan '87 H&HD
Falls Church, Va.
Independent Consultant, Self
Committee: Development and Fundraising


Elizabeth Ann R. Morgan, V.M.D. '87 Sci
Woodland, Pa.
Veterinarian, Clearfield Veterinary Hospital
Committee: Alumni Engagement, Diversity and Inclusion


Katelyn Mullen ’14 Bus
Old Bridge, N.J.
Procurement Consultant, IBM
Committee: Development and Fundraising, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Nuria A. Rodriguez Padro '01 Edu
Cheverly, Md.
International Consultant, Industries: Healthcare, Education, & Business
Committee: Membership, Technology


Maria Madigan Palmieri ’98 Behrend [Erie]
Russell, Pa.
Homemaker
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy


David J. Pasternak '90 Bus [Greater Allegheny]
McKeesport, Pa.
Vice President, Bank of New York Mellon Corp
Committee: Alumni Engagement


David J. Paterno '88, '91g Eng
State College, Pa.
Founder/Chief Executive Officer, Sage Life Technologies
Committee: Budget and Finance


Mark A. Poblete ’07 IST
Oakton, Va.
Manager, Information Systems Audit, Capital One Services, LLC
Committee: Young Alumni and Student Engagement, Membership (Vice Chair)


KerriLaine Prunella '01 Lib
North Bethesda, Md.
Director, Human Services, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Inspector General
Committee: Budget and Finance


Melissa D. Quintana ’06 ABG [Abington]
Richboro, Pa.
Marketing Manager, Crown Cork & Seal Inc.
Committee: Communications


Joel G. Reed ’82 EMS [Earth & Mineral Sciences]
Breckenridge, Colo.
Principal, Mereo
Committee: Awards, Diversity and Inclusion


Jeffrey A. Reyes ’10 IST
Arlington, Va.
Cybersecurity & Privacy Consulting Manager, PricewaterhouseCoopers Advisory Services LLP
Committee: Volunteer Support, Technology (Vice Chair)


Tracy Shillinger Riegel ’85 H&HD
West Chester, Pa.
Committee: Membership


Kay Frantz Salvino ’69 H&HD [Immediate Past President]
State College, Pa.
Former Practice Administrator, Heimer Eye Care Associates, P.C.


Gregory J. Sam '80 Sci
Phoenixville, Pa.
President, GSam Consulting LLC
Committee: Development and Fundraising, Diversity and Inclusion


Bennett W. Samuel [Lion Ambassadors]
Glen Mills, Pa.
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Ivan E. Santos ’90 Bus
San Juan, P.R.
General Manager, Young & Rubicam
Committee: Budget and Finance


William R. Scruitsky ’86 Lib
Peyton, Colo.
AEF Functional Area Manager, United States Air Force
Committee: Volunteer Support


John R. Shaffer, Jr. ’88 Com
Las Vegas, Nev.
Program Director/News Anchor, Beasley Media Group/KDWN-AM
Committee: Communications


Roxanne C. Shiels ’90, ’93g Agr
Julian, Pa.
Alumni Strategist, Outreach and Online Education, Penn State University
Committee: Diversity and Inclusion, Alumni Engagement (Chair)


Pavel Shusharin [Council of Commonwealth Student Governments]
Altoona, Pa.
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Bradford M. Simpson ’03 Lib, ’06g Bus
Harrisburg, Pa.
Chief Financial Officer, Pennsylvania NewsMedia Association, MANSI Media
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy (Vice Chair), Technology


James H. Smith '88, '92g Eng
McLean, Va.
In-Q-Tel
Committee: Awards


Madeline E. Snyder ’12 CWC [York]
Hellam, Pa.
Committee: Awards


Vera Spina '03 Com [New Kensington]
Vandergrift, Pa.
Chief Clerk, Westmoreland County
Committee: Alumni Engagement


Laurie Stanell '80 Sci
Holicong, Pa.
Dentist, Laurie Anne Stanell, D.M.D., P.C.
Committee: Diversity and Inclusion, Legislative Education and Advocacy


Kevin R. Steele, Esq. ’92g Law [President]
Wynnewood, Pa.
District Attorney, Montgomery County


James A. Strauss ’82, '87g Sci, '92g IDF [Faculty Senate]
Port Matilda, Pa.
Senior Lecturer of Anatomy and Physiology, Penn State
Committee: Diversity and Inclusion, Membership


Whitney Stringer ’07 Lib
Washington, D.C.
Director, Whitney Stringer PR & Events
Committee: Alumni Engagement (Vice Chair)


Karen Kalenak Sweeney ’80 Eng
West Friendship, Md.
Sr. Vice President, Diversity and Inclusion, Turner Construction Company
Committee: Communications


Charmaine Tetkoskie '86 H&HD [Hazleton]
Coal Township, Pa.
Director of Operations Emergency Medicine, Geisinger Health System
Committee: Membership


Liana M. Trigg ’15 Sci
Chadds Ford, Pa.
Sales Representative, IBM
Committee: Communications, Young Alumni & Student Engagement


Larry N. Trubilla, Jr. '98 Sci [Lehigh Valley]
Allentown, Pa.
Owner & Dentist, Allen Valley Dental
Committee: Alumni Engagement


David W. Ulmer ’01, ’08g Bus
State College, Pa.
Vice President, Implementation Solutions, EnergyCAP, Inc.
Committee: Communications (Chair), Technology


Steven B. Wagman ’82 H&HD [Vice President]
Blue Bell, Pa.
National Healthcare Business Leader, Siemens Industry-Building Technologies


Gary L. Werkheiser '81 Bus
Los Angeles, Calif.
Executive Director, Lights. Camera. Cure.
Committee: Membership


Carl B. Williams ’92 A&A, '95g H&HD
Ossining, N.Y.
Founder, DJCarl.com Entertainment, LLC
Committee: Communications, Diversity and Inclusion


Susan Beck Wilson '71 Edu
Hudson, Ohio
Retired, Jo Ann Stores, Inc.
Committee: Volunteer Support


Heather Wong ’16 Bus
East Stroudsburg, Pa.
District Manager, Aldi
Committee: Communications, Young Alumni and Student Engagement


Jeffrey A. Yelen, Esq. ’97g DSL [Law]
Kingston, Pa.
Attorney, Yelen Law Offices
Committee: Legislative Education and Advocacy


For changes to this listing, please contact the Alumni Association's Volunteer Services team at alumni-relations@psu.edu or 800-548-LION (5466), option 3.

Document Actions